?

Log in

No account? Create an account
May 2015   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
wtf

Oh NOOOOOES!!!!1!11!

Posted on 2009.06.01 at 22:01
Current Mood: crushedcrushed
Tags: ,
I. I just. Oh my God.


Oh CHRIIIISSS! *wails*

How could a show that has been so consistent in its mediocrity for so long suddenly just turn on me like that? Oh Chris. Oh Gene.

Oh Ray, with your betrayed manlove. *hugs*

*crawls into quiet dark place for weeping*

although, maybe just me, but Guilty!Chris? Strangely sexy.

ps I've known that lad who played Young!Summers since he was a wee'un. Watched him in school plays. He was a cutie when he was 13, and no mistake. Lovely to see him getting known. :D Although a bit odd to see his corpse being disposed of. :(

Comments:


Mrs Tufty
fawsley at 2009-06-01 21:13 (UTC) (Link)
You KNOW you shouldn't watch it in the first place!

a show that has been so consistent in its mediocrity for so long
Heh. Snorted at the TimeOut review this week which was basically 'please make it stop now please...'

Lovely to see you around again btw! Ain't the same without you.

I, being poor, have only my dreams.
bistokids at 2009-06-01 21:28 (UTC) (Link)
You KNOW you shouldn't watch it in the first place!

I know. I do. *bangs head repeatedly on desk* Thing is, I haven't watched at all this season, apart from the odd five minutes here and there to remind me why I wasn't watching. And I only watched this week because the RT said Gene had a shocking revelation. I was hoping it might be something to do with Sam.

WAH!

Lovely to see you around again btw!
Thank you! I'm trying to be less absent, but I'm failing epically. See, I found this LJ where someone's done picspam ep reviews of every episode of Supernatural, and...

Yep. Still obsessed!

Mrs Tufty
fawsley at 2009-06-01 21:32 (UTC) (Link)
Oh please don't you too fall by the wayside of the straight and narrow road that is GuvLuv! There's so few of the good ol' gang still around these days, just tumbleweeds and Ivanhoe howling...
I, being poor, have only my dreams.
bistokids at 2009-06-01 21:49 (UTC) (Link)
No danger, honest. I haven't been around these parts so much, true, but I have finally managed to get organised enough to get broadband, and I've been watching significant numbers of Sam/Gene fanvids on YouTube. Bliss. (That's another thing that's been keeping me occupied. Turns out YouTube is quite big.)
Loz
lozenger8 at 2009-06-01 22:10 (UTC) (Link)
...spoil me. What's happened?

(And actually? A2A really has been better this series, which is why I am bemused at the amount of negative press it's getting in comparison to last series when it was so, so crap.)
I, being poor, have only my dreams.
bistokids at 2009-06-01 22:50 (UTC) (Link)
I think I've been a bit unlucky in the bits I've seen (God, I saw one absolutely drearily soapy scene between Chris and Shaz where they were talking about what sort of wedding they should have, and she was all 'it's my special day' and he was all 'but a registry office' and she was all 'you're so insensitive' and the schmoop nearly killed me dead).

As for what happened, I think you've been given the gist, but oh it was deliciously delivered. And the lead-up was good. And actually, now, the tedious domesticity makes far more sense in the context of having it ripped apart. Marshall Lancaster played a proper blinder. It was heartbreaking, and also wonderful to see him get a chance to play a powerful scene. (Last time I saw him doing powerful was when Shaz got shot - and yes, he was great, but I just had far too many issues with the whole ResurrectoShaz thing to really appreciate his acting chops.)
Loz
lozenger8 at 2009-06-02 07:22 (UTC) (Link)
I've been saying all along that Marsh is sneakily brilliant. I am looking forward to seeing this.
KimBooSan
kimboosan at 2009-06-01 23:46 (UTC) (Link)
What? What happened? I don't mind the spoil...I'm deadly curious, and won't be seeing it for a few more days anyway. WHAT????

I, being poor, have only my dreams.
bistokids at 2009-06-02 00:16 (UTC) (Link)
OK, it became obvious that there was someone corrupt in CID, feeding info and doing favours for the baddie of the week. So Gene set up a sting to root out the mole, and it turned out to be Chris. (Our little Chris! Who is sweet and lovely! Working for the baddie! *pauses to weep some more*) And then there was this confrontation scene between him and Gene, and lots of manpain. Basically. Oh, not to mention Ray's manangst, which was pretty awesome. :D - sorry, obviously that should be :(
severinne
severinne at 2009-06-02 04:00 (UTC) (Link)
I was gonna wait until tomorrow to watch this week's A2A, but then the epic NOOOOO on my flist from over here forced me to watch NOW, thinking it might be Sam-related (sighh...) but yeah, this?!?! Oh, Chris.

I mean, I get it. I don't even feel it's changed Chris in any fundamental way. But it breaks my fucking heart. And seeing Gene like that made me tear up in a bad way. So brilliantly performed, of course, but fuck. *sniffle*
dorsetgirl
dorsetgirl at 2009-06-04 08:58 (UTC) (Link)
I agree on the tediosity(sp) of the Chris/Shaz domestics, but as to the rest of it - you've been missing a treat imo. I hated the first few eps last year, but stuck with it because I didn't want to miss anything, and 2.01 was like my reward for the effort. Contains hot!Gene for starters, after whatever they did to him last year.

And it's just got better and better. 2.07 left me shaken and gobsmacked in the same way as Parting of the Ways, Second Coming and LOM 2.08 did. In other words, one of my top four all-time emotional-wringer moments.
Previous Entry  Next Entry